CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. April M. DeJager
Performance Fabrics, Inc
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. DeJager:

In your letter dated June 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style 2083 is a string-knit protective work glove constructed of 54% synthetic fibers, 26% wool and 20% glass fiber. The glove features a tight fitting cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 2083 will be 6116.93.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 31 cents per kilogram plus 6.9% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Anschlowar at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division